Sustainable revitalization plan and development method in the area around the old castle for an integrated urban structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nojima Shinji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70303360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords城趾周辺地区 / 都市再生 / 歴史的資源 / 城址周辺地区 / 地方都市 / 集約型都市構造 / コンパクトシティ / 地域拠点 / 城址周辺 / 都市デザイン / 集約化都市 / 土地所有 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain the knowledge about the desirable plan and effective development method of the area around the old castle in the local city. The research results are as follows.
1. In 169 local cities and 174 castles, the characteristics of the area around the old castle were clarified, such as the topography, remaining status of historical resources and land use. 2. In order to consolidate urban functions, the actual conditions of land use and transfer of land rights were clarified, and the actual conditions and effectiveness of small-scale housing estates as a method of consolidating residential functions were verified. 3. In order to examine the maintenance method for planning the landscape formation that makes use of the historical characteristics, consider the interlocking of the plan and the development from the situation of the urban development in the landscape formation priority area. Furthermore, I proposed a design guideline in Fukui City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の地方都市で集約型都市構造を目指し、中心拠点の整備を進めようとしているなかで、公的施設や公的土地が集積する城趾周辺地区は、開発の可能性も大きく都市再生の重要な地区と位置づけられる。こうした地区の歴史性・場所性を壊すのではなく、これらを維持・活用しながら都市機能を集約し、魅力ある都市空間をつくる持続的な開発手法についての研究は少なく学術的に意義がある。さらに本研究で得られた考え方は、福井市のデザインガイドラインにも使用され、社会的にも意義があると考える。