Project/Area Number |
15K06357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Akikazu 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80185834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 志保 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60424941)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ファシリティマネジメント / BIM / 建築計画 / EBD / PBL / 問題発見解決型授業 / ラーニングコモンズ / こども病院 / 問題発見解決型学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BIM: Building Information Modeling is a design methodology to virtually build a building as a three dimensional model in a computer, which enables a comprehensive planning and design process. Thus, it brought about versatile and large-scale innovations in the design, build and management of buildings. This study used PBL: Problem Based Learning in the first and second year classes for students to learn about the concept and actual usage of BIM. And, in third and fourth year classes the actual usage of BIM was carried out in the design studio for suitable building types. The research papers on findings from the above staged education process has been accepted as refereed full papers in the global academy of environmental design research association. Thus, the proposed educational process is considered to be suitable for the education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BIM: Building Information Modeling は、包括的な計画・設計プロセスを可能とするため、建築の設計・施工・管理に多面的で多大な革新をもたらしており、多くの建設会社や建築設計事務所で、その利用に係る研修を行っている。大学教育においてより効果的・効率的にBIM教育を行うことで、今後、さらなる効果的・効率的な利用方法が可能となると考えられる。特に、導入時にPBL: Problem Based Learning問題発見解決型学習を用いることで、学生はより広範囲なBIM利用を意識することになるため、その効果がさらに促進されることが考えられる。