Reorganization of community facilities to fostering social capital in suburban residential areas by altruistic behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20182694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊丹 康二  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00403147)
Research Collaborator ITAMI Emiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 地域施設 / 郊外住宅地 / コミュニティ / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the direction of redevelopment of the houses, the external spaces and the neighboring commercial facilities as place to reform community in the neighborhood units. It also intends to obtain findings to make rebuilding plan of residential area to activate resident activities with social capital. For that purpose, mainly suburban residential areas were selected as surveyed one. As comparison targets, the areas suffered by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 and Kumamoto earthquake in 2016, the rural areas and the existing urban areas were surveyed. As a result, although community activities at regional facilities could be confirmed, new movements such as use of private facilities as community space have yet to become core areas of social change. For countering the progress of aging, we should consider the role of public regional facilities.