A Study of sustainable scenario of old suburbs with renovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
shibata ken  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (60325545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリノベーション / ニュータウン / 郊外 / 中古住宅 / 居場所 / スタートアップ / 空き家 / コンバージョン / サードプレイス / 空き地 / 再生 / カフェ / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find a sustainable scenario of old suburb renovation with fieldwork and action-reserch methods. Many suburbs developed in 1960’ and 1970’ are now called “Old town”. In these town, there are many vacant houses, shops and lots. Renovation and conversion projects of these vacant spaces generate some third places and incubation centers of local community. These new places leads to diversity of old town. New area management system of old town needs to incorporate this diversity.