Project/Area Number |
15K06365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikata Junne 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50273280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鯵坂 徹 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80709527)
小山 雄資 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80529826)
増留 麻紀子 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (90723007)
Research Collaborator |
Ajisaka Toru
Masudome Makiko
Agemura Katamu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文化的景観 / 流域圏 / GIS / 薩摩藩 / 麓 / 新田開発 / 景観 / 立地 / 統計 / 河川 / 水系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the locational conditions and landscape characteristics of the Fumoto settlements in feudal Satsuma. Each watershed in the area was analyzed according to its natural topography, geology, and soil characteristics. This was correlated with the presence of historical agricultural developments to determine tendency. Through this analysis we determined the locational conditions and landscape characteristics common to the Fumoto settlements. The natural environment of the watershed areas was classified into eight types, with the Fumoto settlements being located in four types. Most historic agricultural developments occurred in type H. We found that natural environments and agricultural practices had an impact on locational conditions and landscape characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、個々の麓集落とその周辺を対象とした景観構成の把握は行われてきた。本課題に係る一連の研究においては河川の流域圏における景観構成の把握を行っったうえで、対象を旧薩摩藩全域に拡大し同様の解析と考察を行った。これによって旧薩摩藩域における地理的特性と麓集落の立地構成の全体像を明らかにすることができた。事例研究対象には大河川(川内川)、半島部の中規模河川(万ノ瀬川、肝属川)、平野部の河川群(天降川・別府川)を揃え、新田開発、治水事業にともな景観変容についても解析の項目に加え、個別地域における景観特性の把握も行った。