Endogenous area management as resilience to the crisis of sustainability in local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kunio Yamaguchi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20457758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 一男  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40323191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域マネジメント / 住民組織 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 沿道景観形成 / 現状変更 / 建築審査 / 建替え / 審査 / 歴史的町並み / 都市レベル / 地方都市 / 景観保全 / 景観形成 / マネジメント / 人口減少 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of the area management on the building activity, the conditions which make it possible, and the issues in local cities. From the analysis of the management activities for preservation and utilization of historical townscape and for formation of roadside landscape, followings became clear, 1) Contribution to securing sustainability, 2) A method of starting area management, and 3) Effect of residents working to realize the future vision formulated by residents themselves.
On the other hand, it was revealed that the connection between the community organizations performing area management and the city level plan was extremely weak. In order to add the policy for the area management in such the plan, we suggested the setting of evaluation indicators based on the representativeness of organizations and the legitimacy of involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少・高齢化の進む地方都市において持続性に対する危機感が強まり,多様な主体による地域資源を活かした内発的・自律的な持続性確保の取組みが展開されている。本研究は,地域空間の維持保全・改善にとって重要となる建築活動に対する住民自身によるマネジメント活動の実態と成果・効果,および課題を明らかにしたものであり,こうした内発的地域マネジメントの活動を今後の都市運営へ如何に組み込むかの示唆を与えるものである。