Comprehensive support system and environment for severely disabled children who depend highly on medical care and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA KENJI  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70295476)
Research Collaborator BAE Minjung
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療的ケア / 超重症心身障害児者 / 包括的支援 / 通所施設 / 短期入所施設 / 医療型障害児入所施設 / 医療依存度 / 重症心身障害児 / 支援環境 / 超重症児 / 障害児 / 療育環境 / 施設計画 / 超重症児者 / 医療異存度 / 医療依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide knowledge for creating a supporting system and environment for severely retarded children, who are highly dependent on medical care, and their families. The following results were obtained. 1) We identified contemporary issues in facility plan corresponding to the increasing of severely disabled children in medical-type facilities for children with disability all over the country. 2)We verified the usefulness of the new layout at Center K after its transition from a facility for children with motional disabilities to a medical-type facility for children with disabilities. We performed field research at the center before and after the transition respectively. 3) We conducted field surveys of short stay facilities and day facilities for children with motional disabilities who needed medical care. We clarified the space usage conditions of the facilities, and obtained knowledge on requirements for facility planning of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心身障害児者(重症児者)の施設計画については,これまで幾つかの知見が蓄積されているが,医療的なケアが必要となる超重症児を対象とした研究については,充分な研究がなされていない.今後も増加が見込まれる医療依存度の高い超重症児の療育と家族支援システムの構築は急務の課題であり,在宅から通所施設・短期入所施設・医療型障害児入所施設へ連続した支援体制と支援環境の構築に資する本研究成果の意義は大きい.