Environmental Design for Stress Relief of Medical Workers and Patients in Medical Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENICHI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (00242842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスケアアート / 環境デザイン / 病院建築 / 療養環境 / 高度救急医療部門 / 医療スタッフ / ストレス / 休憩 / 救急センター / ICU / 手術部 / 労働生産性 / 病院 / 高度医療部門 / 休憩環境 / ストレス緩和 / インテリアデザイン / 医療環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical workers who work in medical facilities and patients who live in the medical facilities are all placed in a stressful environment. For healthcare workers in the advanced medical department, we grasped the fact that there is no space for food and rest during work, and this was a priority item for improving work environment. Also, by introducing art, we were able to clarify the UK medical space and management organization that alleviates the anxiety of patients and enhance the treatment effect, and have gained knowledge for the spread of art into medical space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療施設の環境は機能性と効率性が優先されて計画され、そうした環境は医療従事者にとっても利用する患者にとってもストレスフルである。医療従事者に対しては部門内に気分転換のできる休息環境を確保すること、患者に対しては不安解消の効果のあるアートを用いた環境要素を導入することを今後の医療空間の整備指針として取り上げた。医療がより高度化する中で、快適で居心地の良い医療空間の環境デザインのあり方を示すことができた。