Study on the Urban Redevelopment Process in Tacloban City (Philippines)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Jimenez Verdejo Juan Ramon  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10525281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsUrban Redevelopment / Tacloban / Yolanda Typhoon / Temporary housing / Philippines / Yolanda Typhoom / re-settlement / タクロバン / 住宅再生 / 都市再生 / マスタープラン / 自然災害 / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the case study of the temporary housing programme in Philippines, this research looks at the long-term outcomes of temporary housing projects in Tacloban, the most affected town by the Typhoon Yolanda in November 8, 2013. More than 70 percent of Tacloban city has been destroyed, including 40,000 homes damaged and over 20,000 completely destroyed. The Tacloban City government and the Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH) have tagged the un-operational economic zone in the city’s northern suburbs to serve as the resettlement area for victims displaced by super typhoon Yolanda. This research based on the field survey of these housing areas, analysis of their urban and architecture design and analysis of their construction process and evolution in time of their uses and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピンにおける住宅不足と未熟な建設技術の問題は、仮設住宅の長期使用の可能性が高くなると思われる。仮設住宅の長期使用における重要なポイントとして、仮設住宅のコミュニティの場所とデザインである。タクロバンの場合、特に重要視されるのは仮設住宅のコミュニティの場所である。タクロバンの災害に対する改修のプロセスの中で、仮設住宅は長期使用をする可能性が高いとされる。そのことを仮定できたなら、今回の改修でタクロバンの街全体のマスタープランを作り、災害後の都市計画のモデルケースとなるチャンスがあったといえる。