A Study of Manegement Framework of Culturarl Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2017-2018)
Osaka City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yasutomi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30367023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 一伸  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景観 / 文化的景観 / 景観構成要素 / 記述手法 / マネジメント / 担い手 / 他出子 / 土地利用 / 景観の記述手法 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the description method of "cultural landscape" from the case study in Nagaredani village, Kawachinagano city. The following three points were clarified. 1) The components of "cultural landscape" are polygons, lines, points and intangibles. 2) Management of cultural landscape is based on a unit of water system and its maintenance. 3) As for the personnel of management, the personnel outside the village is 2.3 persons per household. 73% of the personnel are relatives and local residents, and 17% are non-local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、目に見える景色だけではなく、風景を下支えする生活の営みまでを含む「文化的景観」を取り上げ、事例研究を通じて、文化的景観を記述し理解する要素を整理することができた。また「交流人口」「関係人口」に関心が高まる中、集落景観の維持に対して、集落外の担い手の関わりが1世帯あたり約2.3人であることを明らかにし、定量的記述することができた。今後集落景観を維持していく上でどの程度の関わりが必要となるのか一つの基準となることが期待される。