Study on architectural planning of nursing home for the place of end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Satoshi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90337197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 相権  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (80514231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り / 施設内死亡 / ユニット型 / 個室 / 多床室 / 静養室 / ターミナルケア / 霊安室 / 家族 / 環境づくり / 従来型 / 死亡退所 / 死亡退所者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some nursing homes provide a high level of nursing care for residents, and they are taking increased responsibilities as the places for end of life care. However, the actual state of facilities as the places for end of life care is not fully understood. We aimed to clarify the state of nursing homes for the elderly as ‘one’s final abode’ and problems in facility planning. The survey was performed by questionnaire at all nursing homes for the elderly in the Tohoku, Kanto, and Chugoku regions. Additionally, interviews and supplementary questionnaires regarding facility room usage were conducted. As results, we clarified the state of nursing homes as the places for end of life care. Furthermore, we found differences in the approach to end-of-life care among the facilities and regional characteristics. And also we found differences in responding to end-of-life as well as room usage during the process between traditional-type with four-bed rooms and unit-type with private rooms.