A Study on Cooperation between Community and University of Regeneration in Housing Estate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MAKOTO  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70350577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅之  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90334169)
久保園 洋一  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 客員研究員 (50647831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住宅団地 / 団地再生 / 大学 / 連携 / 持続性 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collect case studies in housing estates where university is involved in Japan, organize results and issues for each case, summarize findings, and obtain basic data when practicing cooperation between community and the university. The following findings were obtained.
(1) The purpose of the university's efforts was positioned as "education" and "research" at the same time as the role of "social contribution" in the area of revitalizing the community. (2) By cooperation with various actors and organizations in the housing estates, the scope of university education and research may be expanded. (3) In terms of sustainability, other than research related activities such as laboratory events and circle activities are also effective, and the development of activity bases may expand the scope of activities. (4) The significance of the university's approach was that the students learned in the field and also contributed to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の団地の活性化への取組みは、団地にとっては学生が関わるだけで活気が生まれるが、なかでも大学が教育プログラムと兼ねることによる大学と団地それぞれのメリットを明らかにし、教育効果や高度な問題解決などが相乗効果を生み出し、高度に発展する可能性を示した。他に例はなく学術的に意義がある。
また、各地の公的団地で同様の取組みが個々に検討されてきたが、大学が関わる団地再生において、大学の地域貢献や活気の再生だけでなく、教育効果、多世代の連携、空間活用などに効果的であり、組織的、系統的な検討により、大学と住宅団地の連携を実践する際の基礎資料を得た点で、実践のための手引きとして有効で、社会的に意義がある。