Method of Citizen Consensus Building for Reorganizing Public Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hideaki  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10333139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共施設 / 再編 / 複合化 / 市民参加 / 合意形成 / 学校施設 / ワークショップ / デザインゲーム / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method of reorganizing public facilities by collaboration between local governments and citizens, and develops the method of reorganizing public facilities for promoting exchange of citizens by citizen’s wisdom and local situation. I repeated social experiments in collaboration with local governments and citizens who are actually considering reorganizing public facilities, and had researched efforts by local governments and citizens both in and outside of Japan that are pioneering efforts. As a result, I developed the method of reorganizing public facilities by below four points; 1) Development of reorganizing public facilities design games, 2) Establishment of collaborative method of citizen and local government for reorganizing public facilities, 3) Establishment of information dissemination method for building civil consensus, 4) Analyzing of efforts toward reorganization of public facilities by local governments.