Practical measures to reduce flood risk with a compact urban structure by Transfer of Development Rights
Project/Area Number |
15K06379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Jun
EKPODESSI Serge Gérard N.
ABE Motoharu
KOKUBO Tsubasa
KATO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 開発権移転 / 水害リスク / 都市構造 / 都市構造集約 / 気候変動適応 / 水害リスク低減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined practical measures to reduce flood risk by using the concept of Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) from the perspective of making a compact urban structure to relocate inhabitants from a high flood risk area to a safer and livable urban area. After examining the effectiveness and limitations of TDR through some case studies in the U.S., we revealed practical and useful implications to introduce TDR to Japan or developing countries. In the case that TDR is applied to an urban densely built-up area, we made clear that it is important to consider a new project scheme which allows profitable land use for a TDR sending area without just conserving the area as unprofitable open spaces.