A Study on the Initial Design Intention and Periodical Transformation of Current Urban Planning and Building Regulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hitomi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00152736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 昭彦  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (80619809)
中西 正彦  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (20345391)
杉田 早苗  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90313353)
桑田 仁  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
室田 昌子  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90366849)
内海 麻利  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords総合設計制度 / 総合設計委員会 / 総合設計制度許可準則 / 地区計画制度 / 建築審議会 / 都市計画中央審議会 / 住宅局 / 都市局 / 建設省 / 制度設計意図 / 運用実態 / 地方公共団体 / 公共性 / 許可準則 / 運用 / 東京都 / 大阪市 / 横浜市 / 総合設計制度, / 実効型基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the social background and intention of the creation and revision of each regulation system, the setting of investment guidelines and standards, etc. for the comprehensive Planned Development Design System (1970) and District Planning System (1980), and the subsequent transformation and municipalities etc. in order to clarify the operational status. As a result we clarified the important point , ①coordination over the scope of defense such as urban planning and building regulation system etc. at the institutional design stage of the country, ②national institutional design intention and the actual situation of operation by local governments , ③interpretation of privat restrictions and public affairs at institutional stage.