Study Regarding the Barrier-free Environments in Japan, China, and Korea and the Involvement of Users in the Evaluation of Barrier-free Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Gihei  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60058162)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東アジア / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 障害者の参加 / バリアフリー法 / 日中韓 / ユーザー参加 / 法制度 / 都市・建築 / バリアフリー環境 / 公共施設 / ユーザー評価 / 都市環境 / 交通環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to summarize the achievement points of the development of barrier-free (BF) design in Japan, China, and Korea, and to examine how persons with disabilities view BF environments in their respective countries. The following three findings were revealed: 1) although rapid progress has been made since 2008 in the promotion of BF design in China, this trend can be observed only in urban areas and China has been slow in encouraging persons with disabilities to participate in BF projects; 2) the 2015 revision of BF law in Korea has given persons with disabilities the legal right to participate in BF projects; and 3) although legal provisions governing the involvement of persons with disabilities in Japan are far from being conclusive, the effort towards enabling persons with disabilities to participate in and evaluate BF projects is gaining great momentum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、3か国によるバリアフリー化の変遷が異なっているが、共通課題としては、大規模施設のバリアフリー整備から始まり、より身近な生活環境のバリアフリー化へと動きが強まっていることが把握できた。また、法制度やバリアフリー整備基準については、日中韓とも国際的なバリアフリー・ガイドラインの動きや国際的な大規模イベントの際に、法的整備が進展している。基準の根拠も、部分的に相互に影響し合っていることが分かる。インバウンドが急増している我が国の今後のバリアフリー化については、少なくとも、東アジア諸国との共通的整備を議論しながらバリアフリー整備を促進する必要があり、本研究の意義がある。