Study on evacuation safety plan of hemiplegic persons in case of fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroki  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30455563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 英祐  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片まひ / 避難安全 / 防火戸 / 火災 / 防災訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main investigations and experiments we conducted are the following three contents targeting hemiplegic persons. (1) Fire prevention measures at home. (2) Participation in disaster prevention drills. (3) Experiment passing through fire door. The main results are as follows.
Fire prevention measures and evacuation measures at home were not enough. However, they had relatively high consciousness against disaster prevention. In addition, some problems on disaster prevention drill information provision method and their moving method have been clarified. In experiments passing through a fire door, we found the following. It takes a long time to pass through the fire door and there is a possibility that the balance of the body may be destroyed when passing through the fire door. Depending on the relationship between the paralyzed side of the body and the position of the hinge, it was also shown that space may be necessary in the lateral direction after passing through the fire door.