A study on control of urban environment considering local characteristics in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKAI Yuka  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50468914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築規制 / 都市計画規制 / PLU / 建築許可 / フランス / 建築確認 / 地区計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study grasps the outline of the system for PLU, which is a tool of city planning control / building regulation in France that takes local characteristics into consideration and for building permits, and understand these actual applications by interview surveys with Paris City and Strasbourg City etc. as the case cities.
As a result, in general, PLU has established urban planning and building regulations that do not change the current situation, and if it is not, PLU has regulatory content that conforms to the plan defined in the upper-level plans. As for building permits, in principle, PLU, etc. can be used to control what affects the urban environment, and it is clear that even if it is difficult to make rules, it can be regulated within the discretion of the examiner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記で述べた研究の成果より、フランスで実施している地域特性を踏まえた都市計画・建築規制の制度面および運用面を把握できたとともに、建築許可制度の制度および実態についても把握することができた。このことで、日本での地域特性を踏まえた都市計画・建築規制のコントロール手法の1つである地区計画、建築協定やまちづくり条例などのツールを用いて、市街地環境の制御・誘導のために実際の建築活動をコントロールする手法に対して一定の示唆を与えることができたと考えられる。