Study on the Methodological Integration of Tourism and Planning against Consumption of Places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Daisuke  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50447596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史的観光都市 / 場所の消費 / オーバーツーリズム / 民泊 / ジェントリフィケーション / 観光マネジメント / テーマパーク化 / 観光植民地化 / 行き過ぎた観光 / ベネチア / バルセロナ / 京都 / ツーリスト・フラット / 場所の商品化 / ゲストハウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the tradicional tourist cities that are Venezia (Italy), Barcelona (Spain) and Kyoto (Japan), where the problems related to the "overtourism" have become apparent. The survey findings are as follows; (1) features of "touristification" process of each city focusing on social background, tourism policies and urban planning policies. (2) current condition of "commercialization and consumption of places" as a result of excessive concentration of touristic activities known as overtourism. (3) impacts derived from overtourism on local neighborhoods and the autonomous responses from the bottom, and public policies from each city (for instance, Special Urban Planning for Tourist Accommodation in Barcelona). (4) possible urban planning regulation integrating tourism policy and physical planning in order to promote the sense of place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、既往研究が不在である歴史的観光都市(ベネチア/バルセロナ/京都)における行き過ぎた観光地化(オーバーツーリズム)のメカニズムに関する実証データが得られた点、異なるテーマパーク化のプロセスを辿っている上記3都市を比較分析することにより、観光を適切にコントロールすることによって新たな価値創造を目指す政策のあり方を空間的・計画論的アプローチにより議論した点が挙げられる。社会的意義として、バルセロナの政策担当者を招聘し国際シンポジウム《持続可能な観光空間のプランニングと再生》を開催し、研究成果を問う場を設けた。