Study on Spatial Cognition for the Visually Handicapped in Circle Plan Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
kametani yoshihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (30319610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 空間把握 / 探索行動 / 円形平面空間 / 曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the spatial cognition of the visually handicapped in circle plan spaces, experiments were carried out. In the experiment of the circle inside, we clarified the difference of the distance around the circle and to the center of the circle according to the radius. Moreover, we researched their spatial cognition in the case that there were obstacles in the circle inside. In the experiment of the circle outside, we also clarified the difference of the spatial cognition according to the radius and the number of going along the circle. Furthermore, in each experiment, we collected the clues to the spatial cognition and classified them, and we found the reasons of their search behavior.