The housing condition of people with disabilities for living independently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA SAKI  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90411876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 洋介  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者 / 独立世帯形成 / 重度身体障害者 / 知的障害者 / 住宅所有 / 住宅政策 / 地域生活 / 住宅 / 親同別居 / 受障年齢 / 独立世帯の形成 / 親同居 / 未婚 / 住環境 / 住宅所有形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper explores the housing conditions of people with disabilities for living independently. We conducted the questionnaire survey on people with severe physical disabilities and people with intellectual disabilities in order to grasp the living conditions.
Many of people with severe physical disabilities by accident have their owned houses. People who do not meet this condition live in their parental houses or private rented houses.Whereas people with intellectual disabilities living with their parents are relatively younger than they are living separately with their parents. When people with intellectual disabilities and their parents became elderly, they tended to leave parents.Some of people with severe physical and intellectual disabilities who live with their parents hope to live independently from their parental houses. However, there are few options for housing, so there is circumstance where they had to choose to live with their parents.