Issues and effectiveness of residential support systems for sustainable communities by way of safeguarding their local elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yumiko  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50289261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 文香  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80389808)
下倉 玲子  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50510442)
石垣 文  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60508349)
山本 幸子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30509526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校統廃合 / 過疎地域 / 転入促進活動 / 空き家活用 / 居住支援 / 山村留学 / 移住 / 住民運動 / 学校存続 / 住民組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study from the standpoint that the safeguarding their local elementary school leads to the continuation of the living environment of the region, we investigated the six regions that are working to increase the number of migrants and children from other regions. And we considered the relationship between local residents, schools and administrations, the effects of the surviving activities, and the effects on local communities.
As a result, we made clear the following things. 1) The school and local residents work together to support the living of the new families. 2) Improving regional potential through activities for the safeguarding of the school. 3) The number of children is increasing as a result of the activity, and it contributes to the continuation of the school.