Practice of disaster measures guidelines and long-term master plan in public culture facilities from the viewpoint of BCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI TAIYO  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (70282118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共文化施設 / BCP / 施設運営 / 災害対策 / 東日本大震災 / BCP / 東南海トラフ / 公立文化施設 / 南海トラフ / 公共ホール / マスタープラン / 持続性 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at development of problem grasp and practical method to cope with BCP (Business Continuity Plan) in public cultural facilities in order to cope with the recent increase of disasters and longevity of facilities. Specifically, for public cultural facilities located in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and areas where damage is expected if a Tonankai Trough earthquake occurs, the state of maintenance of anti-disaster measures from literature surveys, interview surveys and questionnaire surveys The issues of BCP introduction were organized. We also examined the correlation between the risk of damage occurrence in each facility and the actual condition data of the facility maintenance status. Furthermore, we considered the introduction of BCP in a real facility as a model case, and clarified the practical problems of the introduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、第一として従来火災時の避難などの限定的な災害における対策が主であった公共文化施設の災害対策を、甚大な被害が発生する大災害における対策の整備や、避難所の設営などの災害発生後から実際の再開に至るまでのプロセスを含めた計画策定の知見を明確にできた点である。第二に、将来的な被害の発生が想定される地域においても、自治体や施設毎により対策状況が大きく異なっている点である。現状の地域における災害発生リスクと、老朽化などの施設自体の課題を踏まえた災害対策整備と長期マスタープランの立案が進んでいないことが明らかとなった。