The study on the history of architectural planning and lifestyle of T.B Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2016-2019)
Kobe City College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA EMIKO  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (70462140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 純一  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10389869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結核療養所 / 病院建築 / 建築計画史 / 必要諸室 / ブロックプラン / 建築計画 / 旧結核療養所 / 立地 / 建築様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect historical material related to the tuberculosis sanatoria (those with 16 beds or more) existing at the time of the establishment of these facilities, from the Meiji era to 1955, to determine how the then sanatoria were changed to the current facilities, and what buildings were constructed at the locations of the closed sanatoria, so as to learn how the purposes of the locations changed.
The construction of tuberculosis sanatorium was largely based on "hospital and maternity hospital regulations" issued in 1927 and "regulations for the regulation of clinics" in 1933. These guidelines can be considered to have greatly affected the said design. Its principal architectural style at that time was typified by a single-story, pavilion-type wooden building, which was cheap and easy to extend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核療養所は日本に存在しないが、昨今のコロナウイルスの影響などを考えると、感染症対策の素形としての結核療養所の建築要素は継承されていくことと考えられる。時代や科学技術の発展による影響は受けるものの、通風・換気やナースステーションなどの配置計画、病室の居住性などはこれからも継続的に論じ続けられるテーマとなる。また、感染源をいかに食い止めるかについては、今後より一層注目される要点となることが考えられ、病棟のあり方を問うものでもあり、研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。