Open space for individual learning at independent schools in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKURA Reiko  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50510442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 要  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20311615)
佐々木 伸子  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90259937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Shinko  福山大学, 工学部建築学科, 准教授 (90259937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小中学校 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 家具配置 / 学習空間構成 / インデペンデント・スクール / 個別学習空間 / スウェーデン / 学習空間 / 個別学習 / オープンスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a field investigation in 4 providers. We found out there were 2 types of providers. The first one was a provider which grew by acquiring existing schools. The second one was providers which built their own schools from scratch, they have their own educational policies and methods such as personalized education. (2)We conducted interviews with a principal as well as teachers, a questionnaire to the students and one day of observational research in Kunskapsskolan Spanga. Students have a lot of time to learn individually at their own pace. The popularity of different furniture is scattered widely and this result shows there are multiple needs. A variety of different furniture in work spaces enables students to find their own favorite space. (3) We collected 98 samples of furniture from three schools. The furniture layout patterns are divided into ‘Social Furniture at an Intersection’ and ‘Social Furniture Centered Layout’.