A study on the methods of utilization for resoreces of forest for forming landscape of villages in mountain area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018)
The Iida City Institute of Historical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takahiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (50568631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 由佳  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60713724)
斎藤 幸恵  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30301120)
Research Collaborator ANDO kunihiro
HANADA hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木材利用 / 山村 / 集落 / 景観 / 木造 / 循環 / 民家 / 建築構法 / 持続性 / 付属屋 / 板倉 / 木造構法 / 木材資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify the characteristics of the management regarding forest resources in the domestic mountainous areas of Japan which produced a considerable amount of timber in the past. This research focused on three areas; Toyama, Kiso, and Hida which are located in the central mountainous areas of Japan and have supplied timber to major areas. In addition these local community have used wood resources for various buildings and the surroundings environments until modern times.
This research focused on various characteristics of certain villages in the areas.Measurement surveys ware conducted on structural features of houses, attached houses, structures around houses and characteristics of the wood used, as well as surveying the species wood used in the structure. As a result, this study clarified historical characteristics and transitions regarding the operation of forest resource use in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで建築物単位で行なわれることが多かった建築に用いられた木材の特徴の検討を、地域における森林運用の特性をふまえて行えるように、歴史的に木材の管理体制が顕著であった3つの針葉樹材の生産地を対象に実施した。その結果、針葉樹材の生産地において、地域内の用材として広葉樹材が普及していたことと、近代以降地域内でも針葉樹材を多用してきた地域とそうでない地域があることを明らかにした。それにより針葉樹の産地として知られる山村集落でも、地域材の管理運用の体制の変遷にはそれぞれの地域の状況に応じたプロセスがあったことがわかり、今後の地域の木材資源の管理・運用体制に参照され得る多様性を示すことができた。