Urban-Space and Architectural Design Methods Promoted by the Local Government of Stadt Zuerich and Kanton Basel-Stadt in Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20399984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 哲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90455105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市デザイン / 都市景観 / 建築デザイン / アーバニズム / 再開発 / 建築設計 / 地方自治体 / スイス / 都市空間デザイン / 都市景観デザイン / 都市形成 / 地方自治 / チューリッヒ / バーゼル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on Gestaltungsplan by Stadt Zuerich and Bebauungsplan by Kanton Basel-Stadt in Switzerland as the outstanding case examples of urban-space and architectural design method promoted by the local government. The authors investigated the history of the city development, the idea and details of those urban-space and architectural design methods, regulations, organizations and roles of each department/section of both governments. The investigation has been carried during three years in order to collect and study the reference materials and for the on-site survey. In total 75 cases in Stadt Zuerich and 117 cases in Kanton Basel-Stadt have been investigated. Finally, the authors summarized the feature of those design methods.