Basic Research for Reconstructing the Historical Study on Western Architecture in terms of Tectonics and Reuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30349831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋建築史 / 再利用 / 構築 / 文化財 / リノベーション / 時間 / 再開発 / マテリアリティ / 再利用的建築観 / 再開発的建築観 / 文化財的建築観 / 社会変動 / 建築再利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the possibility of reconstructing the historical study on Western architecture, not from style, but from the view point of continuous time. Traditional study on architectural history mainly focuses on the moment when the buildings were first built. But this study focuses on the transformation after they were built, and classifies into three attitudes: "reuse"(continue using), "redevelopment"(scrap and build), and "heritage"(restore and conserve). In addition, the study shows the frame work and the possibility of the study on architectural history defining that the "reuse" began in the Late Antiquity, the "redevelopment" began in 16th century, and the "heritage" began in 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は『時がつくる建築:リノベーションの西洋建築史』(東京大学出版会、2017年)として出版した。本書は、建築史学領域、建築学領域、社会一般の領域のそれぞれに向けて、研究成果を発信することを試みたものであり、建築史学会賞、建築学会賞(論文)、サントリー学芸賞(芸術・文学)の3章を受賞した。本研究は、人口減少社会における建築のあり方を、建築史的観点から考える新たな視座を構築した。