On the classical principles and the modern view of the world in the architectural theory of Le Corbusier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI HIDEKAZU  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, シニアフェロー (40206272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 一也  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90360859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsル・コルビュジエ / ニーチェ / 崇高 / 近代人 / ヴォリューム / 世界観 / 都市計画 / 古典 / 18世紀建築論 / 廃墟 / 空間 / ローマ / 古代 / 近世 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By considering his recognition of modernity, we tried to make clear the contrast to the French classical principles based on Le Corbusier's outlook on the world〔view of the world〕. From the studies of analyzing his own propre projects of architecture and urbanism, how Le Corbusier pursured the figure of architect and urbanist as the modern man. Results that we draw out are as follows:(1)the elucidation of his outlook on the world in common with the german philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche (2)the significance of his original works of architecture and his ideas concerning urbanism, based on this outlook on the world (3)the investigation of Le Corbusier's modern view of the world in the first half of the 20th century versus his classical view of the world resulted from his classical knowledge and culture.
Also we considered Le Corbusier's notions of volume, surface and plan more deeply. As the result of this experiment, we reached the concept of sublime in architecture.