A study on reception and spread of Session in modern Japanese architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kazuto  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (80303931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 佳弥  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20268577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセセッション / ゼツェッション / ドイツ / 武田五一 / ユーゲントシュティール / 近代建築 / 分離派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the study about how did Japanese introduce Secession architectures from Europe and how did Japanese spread them. We visited Düsseldorf, Bochum, Frankfurt, Karlsruhe, München, Hamburg, Berlin etc. to see how are Secession architectures in Germany. We also visited some cities in Japan to see Secession architectures and to see works of architect Goichi Takeda who introduced the concept and the style of Secession from Austria and Germany to Japan in 1910s. As a results, we found that there are differences of design between each cities in Germany, and Secession style is adopted in apartment buildings in some cities. It means that Secession style in Germany is relate to city planning and characteristics of cities. We also found that Secession style were deeply spread to small cities too in Japan. But there are not differences between each cities. They are patternnized and just ornaments because that most of Japanese Secession were introduced by magazines and books.