Equipment and Nature in French Modern Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sendai Shoichiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30303853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsル・コルビュジエ / シャルロット・ペリアン / アイリーン・グレイ / 装備 / 家具 / 壁 / 自然 / 標準棚 / 日本 / 茶の本 / 民藝 / 窓 / 庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the comparative study between Eileen Gray and Charlotte Perriand, mainly on architect Le Corbusier, I revealed the concept of "equipment" in French modern houses and its practical method. The subject of "equipment" reduced to furniture elements of chairs, desks and cabinets finally converges to the problem of "wall". That is, Le Corbusier explores a new "wall" and Perriand leads the "wall" to disassembly. There is no boundary between "wall" and "furniture" in the case of Gray. Such differences are related to how to catch "nature" outside the wall, and this research clarified the pluralistic aspects of "space transparency" in modernism architecture.