Formation of modern Japanese style architecture Through building survey in the center of Hashimoto city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ikuo  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 昌樹  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代和風 / 和釘 / 洋釘 / 和歌山県橋本市 / 近代和風建築 / 外材 / 併用 / 製材 / 木工技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the following points which we attempted from the viewpoint of making modern Japanese-style architecture especially through townscape surveys in the central urban area of Hashimoto-shi, Wakayama Prefecture.
In the latter half of the Meiji 10's, it was a time of conversion from Japanese nails to western nails, during this time we confirmed the combined use of Japanese nails and western nails in multiple buildings. In other words, there was a certain period of conversion from Japanese nail to western nail, and the conversion advanced from an inconspicuous part such as the attic. Moreover, this tendency was widely seen, it was able to be confirmed commonly regardless of the buildings and types in the same period throughout the country. In other words, in construction, the use of western nails - metal fittings has progressed rapidly, and additionally, due to the Nobu earthquake, it can be inferred that these changes have influenced the building structure, too.