Construction and exhibition of architectural history / urban history research in the Edo period by museum network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tani Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40159025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwama Kaori  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258084)
Research Collaborator Hattori Mai  大阪市立住まいのミュージアム, 学芸員
Tobashira Michiyo  大阪市立住まいのミュージアム, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築史 / 都市史 / 景観史 / 近世 / 大坂 / 博物館 / 近世大坂 / 博物館資料 / 蔵屋敷 / 豪商の町家 / 近世大阪 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to develop the study more in history of building of Osaka, the city history in the early modern times. I built the network of the museum of Osaka and took a picture of the history document which each museum collected and made a database. And, by history of building and a study method of the city history, I deepened a study. Furthermore, I carried out an exhibition and showed it to a citizen. In the field of the history of building, I studied "MACHIYA of Osaka" and "KURAYASHIKI of Osaka" and performed an exhibition. In the field of city history, I held a study and an exhibition of the paysage of Yodogawa. In addition, I made the CAD data of "the house drawing" of SENBA. From the enormous documents which a museum of Osaka owned individually, I searched history of building and a document of the city history and studied it. I obtained big result by having shown a newer document to a citizen.