Creation of architectural and interior design as a result of exchanges of cultural centre and periphery in the Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tomoaki  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (80348862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敏彦  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (60316453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴェルサイユ / 古市公威 / 渡辺洪基 / ジョエ・コロンボ / レヒネル / アアルト / トーネット / 西洋史 / 美術史 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画 / インテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the three research purposes, for the first point, we focused on Neo Classical Architecture and Rococo style interiors and products in France under the reign of Louis XV, we are highlighting a common background of there "different tendencies". In terms of clarifying how architecture and interior were created in the exchanges of cultural "centre" and "periphery", various aspects were clarified from the viewpoint of our researches on FURUICHI Koi and history of Modern Architecture in the Czech, Austria and Hungary. As for the third point, we could get a view that could lead to a revising of the modern movement in architecture through our research on Alvar Aalto, Joe Colombo and Thonet Company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インテリアを「文化資源」ととらえようとするなら、それらに対する史的考察は不可避だが主要な視点ではない。ゆえにインテリアに対する史的考察は本研究の独創点といえる。また、研究分担者として、プロダクト・デザイナーとして活躍し、近年は北欧近代建築史で成果を上げている鈴木敏彦を迎え、インテリアやプロダクトのデザインを包含する広がりの中で近世近代ヨーロッパにおける建築とインテリアをとらえられた。北欧近代建築史については、フランスやイタリアといった中心に偏っていた近世近代ヨーロッパの建築史に周縁たる北欧諸国の重要な建築・インテリア群の諸展開を統合することが可能になった点も成果として挙げることができる。