A Study on Formative Process of Modern Urban Space and Influence of Japanese-style Socio = Spatial Structure in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROHISA  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (20183006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYANOKI MADOKA  東京理科大学, 准教授 (10453820)
MINOURA EIKO  九州大学, 大学院, 助教 (70567338)
HAMA SADASHI  東京理科大学, 助教 (40632477)
Research Collaborator YEON KOOUHEAN  東京理科大学, 大学院・工学研究科
WONG YI-HSUAN  東京理科大学, 大学院・工学研究科
SUNAGA HARUHIKO  東京理科大学, 大学院・工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本統治期 / 東アジア / 近代都市空間 / 日本的社会=空間構造 / 居住形態 / 商業空間 / 町割 / 土地所有 / 空間=社会構造 / 日本の影響 / 港湾都市 / 開拓農村 / 築港計画 / 宗教空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the formative process of modern urban space and the influence of Japanese-style socio = spatial structure in the East Asia from the points of view such as 1.bIock and street planning 2.marckets and commercial spaces 3.land ownership 4.housing 5.religious spaces.
Through the analyses of the historical materials and the field surveys, the concrete actual conditions of Japanese-style social = spatial structure which have been planted in the modern urban spaces of the East Asia are elucidated as follows.In Taiwan, the Suehirocho commercial and apartment buildings and the Asakusa market in Tainan city and the relationship the city improvement and the reclamation villages around Karen city. In Korea, the spread of Japanese-style landownership and the real estate management in Korean villages around Mokpo city. In China, the relationship of Japanese blocks and Chinese blocks where the Rensa-shotengai shopping streets are as the important nodal point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約半世紀に亘って日本統治が行われた本研究の対象地域では、多数の近代建築や歴史的街並景観が残されており、その保存活用をめぐっては、東アジアの近代化を見極めるための実証的な都市史・建築史研究の蓄積が重要視されている。本研究は、都市住民の側から生活の舞台となる近代都市空間に継承された日本的な社会=空間構造の実態を具体的に再検討したもので、こうした都市史・建築史研究の進展に寄与するものである。