| Project/Area Number |
15K06404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 香代子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (00597065)
赤松 加寿江 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10532872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イタリア / 中世都市 / ルネサンス / ポルティコ / イタリア都市 / 中世後期 / ロッジア / 理想都市 / 都市史 / 都市形成史 / 中世 / 都市組織 / 街路空間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The late medieval porticos, which stood on squares, streets, and waterways near commercial centers, were demolished in succession since the early modern period. However, the fact that many porticos remained in the center of the city, such as the square of the cathedral and the city hall. In Florence and other cities in central Italy, the loggia was built as the place to watch the entrance ceremony of state guests. Since there are architectural similarities between the early modern portico and loggia, it can be considered that the loggianization of the portico was proceeded among the transformations of urban space in the early modern period. This study shows that the portico space of the medieval city was architecturally translated as a loggia space after the early modern period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ルネサンスの建築文化は、人文主義あるいは古典主義の側面を強調するために中世までの建築文化から切り離して解釈されがちである。しかし本研究では、中世後期からの都市空間の歴史的連続性に鑑みて、中世の都市空間の「現代的(ルネサンス的)」再解釈として緩やかに進行したことを、具体的な都市の構成要素であるポルティコの分布状況と建築類型から明らかにしたことに意義があると言える。