Historic building restoration and urban intervention in the post-Pacific war reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
UGO MIZUKO  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80470029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords戦災復興 / 歴史的環境 / 保存修理 / 歴史的建造物 / アーカイブズ・美術・記念物課 / 連合国遠征軍最高司令部(SHAEF) / 旧市街 / 再建 / 復元 / MFAA / 太平洋戦争 / 文化財保護 / 戦災 / 文化財 / 戦争関連遺跡 / 保存修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of the Pacific War goes far beyond the “recovery” period and includes tangible as well as intangible aspects, i.e. the destruction of buildings and historical areas, and their restoration and preservation methods. In Europe, the interventions on historic buildings and areas that followed the war allowed to develop preservation methods to be used in ordinary urban restoration practice and that later brought to the drafting of the ICOMOS Venice Charter in 1964. Prominent architects and urban planners of the Modern Movement also took active part in the recovery process and some newly adopted urban planning, while introducing modern ideas, still kept the historical urban form underneath. In the case of Japan, the revival of intangible cultural aspects such as function and customs, made it possible to revitalize some urban areas and ensure their continuity with the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの都市計画、あるいは戦災復興史では、都市計画と関連する文化財建造物についてはあまり触れられてこなかった。また、文化財建造物や史跡に関する戦後調査では、指定文化財のみが対象になってきた。そのため、本研究は戦時中と戦直後における歴史的空間を対象とし、さらに日本と欧州を比較することで新しい試みで既往研究を見直すことに学術的意義を見ている。
また、比較的近い過去の歴史を深く洞察することにより、現在、私たちが住む都市がどのようにして形成され、変遷してきたのかを明らかにすることは、空間・場所の連続性において社会的意義が深いと考える。