| Project/Area Number |
15K06407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Taisuke 関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (70329209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 南イタリア / プーリア地方 / トゥルッリ / パイアーレ / 空石積み / ドーム / カテナリー曲線 / レスタウロ / 都市組織 / 住宅 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates and analyzes a traditional residential building Trulli and Pajare using a stone dome structure in Puglia, southern Italy. I studied the Restauro: the method of regeneration and utilization from the viewpoint of architectural form, structure and environmental engineering respected the authenticity of the historical structure. Using the 3D laser scanning technology for the surveys, I was able to verify more specifically the method of regeneration and utilization. From the research results such as digital survey data, collected historical documents, interview surveys etc., I could examine the background and future prospects of using historical buildings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果はユネスコ世界文化遺産に指定されているトゥルッリの保存に貢献するばかりでなく、歴史的居住空間がもつ豊かな地域性と文化・芸術との連携、さらにはこれからの都市居住のあり方を示す新たな計画論を提示し、歴史的建造物の普遍的かつ実際的な再生・利活用計画を導く。 広い普遍性をもつ本研究の成果は、国内事例との比較検討および実務への応用が可能であり、得られた知見や再生の思想、建築技術は歴史的建造物のオーセンティシティを尊重した普遍的かつ実際的な再生・利活用計画を導くための理論基盤整備の一助となり、また今後の我が国の都市計画・建築計画学の発展に対しても、大いに利するものである。