Project/Area Number |
15K06408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 近代建築史 / ドイツ / モダニズム / ジードルンク / 集合住宅 / 住宅史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, major examples of housing estates in Germany during the Weimar period were analyzed in terms of building construction system, building materials, facilities, dwelling unit plan, design of housing blocks and so on. Through this analysis the study tried to clarify general and regional characteristics of German housing estates. Moreover, as a case study on international aspect of modern residential architecture, this study discusses the works of architects from neighboring countries who participated in the international architectural events held in Germany, e.g. the CIAM’s exhibition “Die Wohnung fuer das Existenzminimum (The Minimum Dwelling Unit)” in 1929.