| Project/Area Number |
15K06409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017) Cyber University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAGA AMANA 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (90436270)
| Research Collaborator |
NOGUCHI Sawako , 美術史家
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 旧東宮御所(迎賓館赤坂離宮) / 造営事業 / フランス人装飾家 / 日本趣味 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Former Crown Prince’s Palace (Akasaka Palace) was Japan’s first Western-style palace constructed in 1909. Dr. Tokuma Katayama conducted the construction project as the head architect of the Imperial Household Ministry. The objective of this research is to understand the design process of the decoration by analyzing the documents, drawings and blueprints in the imperial household archives. The research clarified that Dr. Katayama had the concept that combines Japanese, European and American art, specifically, he used Japanese motifs such as the chrysanthemum, which is the imperial crest, and Japanese armor, into the sculptures designed by the French decorators.