Study on mausoleum architecture of the Kaga-han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mikihiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (10329089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords霊廟 / 御霊屋 / 近世社寺 / 大名家墓所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on mausoleum architecture related to the Kaga-han, performed the actual survey into remains of the architecture and made drawings, analyzed it with the collection of documents of those architecture, and clarified it about those architecture generations and history, characteristics. Generally, the mausoleum architecture decreases from the early 18th century, however, they were built afterwards in the Kaga-han, therefore many mausoleums survived until today. These layout and size were various, every mausoleums except the first building was the ihai-do style. There was a corridor from the main architecture to the mausoleum. Because to worship in the mausoleum inside, the appearance design was poor. The internal decoration has many a fresco and ceiling pictures, however, it is decorated modest generally.