| Project/Area Number |
15K06411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Aichi Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 中世 / イタリア / フィレンツェ / 塔状住居 / 建築史 / 様式史 / 住宅建築 / パラッツォ / 都市形成史 / 中世建築史 / 都市国家 / 都市形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addresses the topic of the tower called casa-torre of medieval Florence during the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. It examines how they were constructed and organized. The towers became the target of the new government, the Primo Popolo, because they were seen as a threat to civic stability. Research on this subject reveals that were not the sole source of civic chaos and disorder, but instead they were a key element of the communal social order. The towers played important role in managing the early commune. The towers provided security, protection, and social order in Florence. The Primo Popolo began to destroy the towers.Though they may not exercise military power, they still exemplified personal power and therefore were highly valued by magnate and merchant families alike. Finally the towers, though transformed in their uses, were guaranteed a space in the city because they were still seen exemplified power.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
13世紀は、都市フィレンツェのコムーネが貴族の支配と彼らの軍事的共同体から公的権威をもつ中立の制度国家へと変化していく闘争の世紀であった。都市周辺から都市内に移住した人々が都市内抗争の防備のために建設したのが塔状住居であり、その軍事的共同体を組織した。それらは都市内の市民に脅威を与えていた。初めて市民層によって形成されたポーポロ政府は、それらの脅威を減少させることに努力し、その抗争の中で多くの塔状住居群は倒壊され、あるいはその用途を変質していった。その様態を建築史学的に明らかにした。