A study on the realitise of the court-noble`s residence after the Muromachi period, and the establishment and the singnificance of the "Shinden-zukuri" style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公家住宅 / 室町時代 / 寢殿造 / 裏松固禅 / 住宅史 / 貴族住宅 / 寝殿造 / 宮室図 / 復古様式 / 織戸 / 織戸中門 / 都市化 / 近世 / 一條家 / 寝殿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the whole realities of the court-noble`s residence from the Muromachi period to the Edo era, and the view of houses in the medieval noble society.When rebuilding shinden(main hall),Ichijo Kaneteru, then head of the family, referred to the Honkaimon-Shinkaimon-zu.In court noble`s society, they dared to build the Orido, Orido-chumon(middle gate), as a method of “Suki”."Kyushitu-zu" written and edited by Kozen Uramatsu is an important historical material on housing.The aristocratic residences of Shinden-zukuri style built through the Middle Ages.
Immediately after the Onin-war, at the latest, the erroneous view towards the Shinden-zukuri style appeared.