Project/Area Number |
15K06414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Shu 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40285242)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEMATSU Saeka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 東南アジア / インド / マレーシア / シンガポール / ミャンマー / ペナン / イポー / ヤンゴン / 移民 / 都市形成 / マラッカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research I investigated the spatial characteristics and the urban formation process of the Indian quarter in Southeast Asian cities. Kuala Lumpur, Malacca, Ipoh and Penang in Malaysia, Singapore, Yangon in Myanmar were chosen as target cities for field surveys. Those cities were once under the British rule where the relationship to India were tight and strong. Indian immigrants in those cities are mainly from Tamil Nadu district. But there are many other immigrants from various districts of India such as Bengal, Gujarat, Punjab, Sind and so on. Indian immigrants can be divided into many communities by their native district, religion and religious school etc. Each community has been keeping their urban identity through building their own religious and community buildings and keeping their residential neighborhoods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)インド系移民の出身地や宗教、カースト等のコミュニティとその強固なネットワークに着目し、東南アジアにおけるインド系移民居住地の空間構成の特質を明らかにするところに特色がある。 (2)従来、主に①西欧諸国による都市計画と都市建設、②華人のショップハウスによる市街地の形成、という二つの視点に限られて議論されることの多かった近代の東南アジアの都市空間、建築、住居に、インド系移民のインパクトという新たな視点を導入することにより、それらのより総体的な理解と位置づけの再定義を行うことが可能となる。