A restorative study of ancient and medieval port city landscape by geodetic scale analysis and GIS software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2016-2017)
Hiroshima International University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Meiji  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords測地尺 / 景観復原 / 港湾都市 / GIS / 中世都市 / 中世 / 尾道 / 鞆の浦 / 杵築 / 下関 / 造成時期 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this research, the historical landscape of a historic port city is studied restoratively using geodesic analysis and GIS.Specific subjects are Onomichi City and Tomonoura in Fukuyama City in Hiroshima Prefecture and Kitsuki City in Oita Prefecture and Shimonoseki City in Yamaguchi Prefecture.By actually measuring the road width of the urban area in each city and the scale of the block,Estimated the time of construction, depending on which one of the dimensions which had historically diminished from 7 to 6 shaku(about 30cm).On that basis, I entered the character of the block and the site into GIS software and searched for the factor of transition.After the modernization site division was found to be due to taxation of land for uses other than residential land, it turned out that it did not involve major changes in the landscape.