A Study of Architectural Documents for the Repair Landscape Project in the "Higashiyama - Higashi" Important Preservation District for Groups of Traditional Buildings, Kanazawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shin  石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (40321426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 金沢東山ひがし / 格子 / 建築アーカイブス / 修理 / 復元 / 寸法 / 調査資料 / 建築資料 / 修景 / 背面 / 建具構成 / 清掃方法 / 金沢市東山ひがし / 調査史料 / 清掃 / 建築アーカイブ / 新幹線開業 / 町家研究会 / 建具協会 / 実務者への補足資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose one of the concrete methods about using the record materials from survey focusing on timber lattice. In addition to this, we purpose is to propose visual materials to architectural designers and construction workers.
First, We inspected the effectiveness and the reliability of survey material focusing on timber lattice. Because new materials were found after the research started.Secondly,we investigated the cleaning method of timber lattice and the sectional structure of wooden fittings and reveal the relationship between the change in appearance of timber lattice and the sectional structure of wooden fittings.Finally, we used survey materials to integrate information from two key record materials to work on creating architectural Documents for the repair landscape projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、過去の調査記録資料に基づき、重伝建地区における変容指摘や仕組み改善提案ではなく、修理事業の具体的改善へ向けた記録資料の有効な活用方法を提示している。また残された貴重な資料とはいえ、記録資料の信頼性の検証を行なった点、加えて変化を把握するための現状調査、修理修景事例の分析により、修理事業の際の判断材料となる資料作成と根拠を示した点に学術的な意義がある。
作成した資料は、「1階表の木製格子」と限定的ではあるが、修理の現場において、専門従事者が伝統的建造物を健全な状態に直すための判断の一助となり、伝統的建造物の修理実態が改善する事が、本研究の社会的意義である。