Images of medieval Japanese architecture and urban space transmitted to Europe through Society of Jesus letters and manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
15K06417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本伝統建築 / 安土桃山時代 / イエズス会史料 / 南蛮文化 / イエズス会書簡 / 南蛮屏風 / 16世紀 / イエズス会 / 中世日本 / 中世ヨーロッパ / 中世日本の建築空間 / 中世日本の都市空間 / 日本建築 / 教会 / キリシタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the analysis of 16th century published Society of Jesus letters was possible to establish how images of Japanese architecture and urban space were transmitted to Europe. There were several letters which were published twice, but only 11 letters were published three times and three letters published four times. According to the letters 1) Japanese people had the appropriate character to become Christians, 2) In Japan the were several large and prosperous cities, 3) Japanese houses were made of timber and easily burnt, 4)The Society of Jesus converted Buddhist temple buildings into churches, 5) The first hospital built in Japan (Bingo) was a former society house.