Origin of temperature memory effect of stress releasing in amorphous alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Masato  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90354208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結弾性ひずみ / 非晶質構造の不均質性 / 熱膨張 / 粘性の空間不均質性 / 非晶質合金 / ガラス遷移温度の空間分布 / 熱膨張測定 / 透過X線回折測定 / 構造異方性 / 弾性ひずみ / ランダム系の不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature memory effect of stress releasing in amorphous ribbons was studied by transmission XRD, thermal expansion, and nano-indentation. The amount of quenched strain becomes large with increasing annealing temperature. The deviation to higher temperature occurs with increasing the holding time in the first stage, while the opposite happens with decreasing the holding time. Those results can be explained by newly proposed model with hetero-structure of viscousity in the amorphous ribbons. The predicted size of those heterostructure can be relatively large, in the scale from a few 10 to a few 100 nm, suggested by nano-dentation results.