Project/Area Number |
15K06420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazutoshi Inoue 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (60743036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 光浩 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員共同研究員 (00510546)
王 中長 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (20510548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKUHARA Yuichi 東京大学, 工学系研究科総合研究機構, 教授 (70192474)
KOTANI Motoko 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50230024)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 傾角粒界 / バイクリスタル / 構造ユニット / 転位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atomic structure of symmetrical tilt GBs are analyzed from mathematical perspective. The structures of symmetrical tilt GBs can be described by a part of quasi-periodical arrangements of structural units as a realization of the lowest energy structure. Then, reference structures can linearly interpolate intermediate GBs. The major structures were well predicted by a simple decomposition formula of symmetrical tilt GBs with an algorithm due to the Farey sequence. The arrangement of structural units can be derived so as to maximize the separation of minority units which can be applicable to other GBs. The fundamental theory is necessary to be established for determining the reference structures and the stable atomic arrangements of grain boundaries.