Electronic state of doped anion in transition metal oxides and influence of oxygen defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
sekiya takao  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60211322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / 酸窒化ジルコニウム / 二酸化チタン / 窒素ドーピング / 薄膜 / アニオンドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly N-doped anatase titanium dioxide powders have an optical absorption band at 2.9 eV and a photo-induced EPR signal with hyper fine splitting, as is the same as N-doped single crystals. The heat treatment under hydrogen or oxygen atmosphere revealed that the chemical and electronic environment of doped nitrogen in the powders is the same as the single crystals. XPS measurement for N1s for the powders indicated that atomic valence of doped nitrogen can be controlled by the oxidation and reduction heat treatments.
In zirconium oxynitride thin films deposited by reactive sputtering method, main crystalline phase changes from ZrN through Zr2ON2 and Zr8O7N4 to ZrO2 depending on oxygen flow rate. XPS measurement revealed a shift of Zr3d band reflecting the ratio of oxygen/nitrogen around Zr ion.